Project/Area Number |
24760011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IMADE MAMORU 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40457007)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 窒化ガリウム / 酸化ガリウム / 高温成長 / 高速成長 / 結晶工学 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / 窒化ガリウム / 酸化ガリウム |
Research Abstract |
High-temperature growth technique for high-quality GaN ingots have been developed. In this study, progresses as follows have been obtained. (1)High-temperature growth, H2 carrier gas and optimization of surface state of seed crystals enabled to increase the growth rate (180um/h) and improve crystallinity. (2)New reaction between Ga metal and H2O vapor for synthesizing Ga2O vapor has been developed to perform the long-term growth. (3)New CVD gas flow pattern has been developed by the fluid calculation. By using this new pattern, 400um-thick GaN crystals could be obtained. These results indicate that the high-temperature GaN growth technique using Ga2O vapor, which has been developed in this research, is useful for fabricating high-quality GaN ingots.