Elucidation of optical and electrical luminescence characteristics of light-emitting diodes fabricated on high-quality semipolar InGaN template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Narihito  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70510684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発光ダイオード / 窒化ガリウムインジウムテンプレート / 偏光特性 / LED / 非極性面 / InGaN / 高効率化 / seimpolar / Nitiride / InGaN underlying layer
Research Abstract
This research project aims to fabricate and evaluate light-emitting diodes (LEDs) grown on a semipolar InGaN template enabling to realize state-of-the-art LED. Efficiency of a liquid crystal display using LEDs and laser diodes (LDs) can be improved by controlling light-polarization characteristics; it was revealed that the semipolar InGaN templates can control the light-polarization for the LEDs and LDs. Although LEDs recently have a problem of efficiency droop at a high-injection current, InGaN template is also effective to enhance the light output power of LED. The light output power of the LED fabricated on the InGaN template is approximately 6 times higher than that of a conventional LED at a high injection current.