High current property of oxide superconducting films by purification of starting solution and controlling of crystal alignment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
RYO Teranishi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70415941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶液プロセス / 高純度化 / 酸化物超伝導薄膜 / 臨界電流密度 / イットリウム系超伝導体 / 薄膜材料 / 酸化物超伝導体 / 超伝導材料 / 銅酸化物 / 薄膜 / 溶液塗布法
Research Abstract
YBa2Cu3Oy superconducting films were grown fabricated by a chemical solution deposition process. The solution deposition is a promising process for coated conductor fabrication due to its cost efficiency. In this process, impurities such as water in starting solution has been one of the big problems because when YBCO film was fabricated by a solution containing high water concentration, the crystal orientation of the film become worse. In this study, water in starting solution was purified by controlling two factors, degree of vacuum and holding period in vacuum. Two-step vacuuming process enabled us to decrease the water concentration effectively. The water concentration of the solution with purification was one third of the solution without the purification. And, we obtained highly oriented YBCO films by using the purified solution. Consequently, current property enhanced to be 4 times in comparison to the film prepared by the solution without purification.