Improvement of spin-torque oscillator with magnetic vortex and inter-layer coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2013)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
YAKATA Satoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00585929)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 磁気渦 / 発振素子 / 熱安定性 / 磁性 / 層間交換結合 / スピントルクオシレータ
Research Abstract
Spin torque oscillator is one of the candidates for next generation oscillator with low power consumption and high frequency, over GHz. One of the practical problem is thermal stability because spin torque oscillator is small. Our purpose is to improve thermal stability of spin torque oscillator with magnetic vortex and exchange coupled ferromagnetic layer. At first, we developed novel method to evaluate thermal stability of magnetic vortex in ferromagnetic layer. This method allowed us to map the potential for magnetic vortex in ferromagnetic dot. We also succeeded to fabricate spin torque oscillator with magnetic vortex. It showed higher Q-value compared with that of conventional spin torque oscillator due to its higher thermal stability. Using these technique, we could evaluate spin torque oscillator with exchange coupled ferromagnetic layers.