Novel organic light-emitting devices using self-organization of ions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Yamagata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKANOUE Tomo  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (60615681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気化学発光セル / 有機半導体 / イオン液体 / 有機レーザー
Research Abstract
Light-emitting electrochemical cells based on an ionic liquid and a polymeric semiconductor were investigated for demonstration of electrically-pumped organic laser. Owing to the electrochemical doping of organic semiconductor by ionic species, we successively prepared a highly-conducting light-emitting layer and achieved very high current density of 1 kA/cm2 by pulse-driving. In addition to the excellent electrical characteristics, amplified spontaneous emission was obtained by optical pumping of the active layer, which indicated the light-emitting electrochemical cells are promising for the platform device for electrically-pumped organic laser.