the appearance of surface magnetism beta-FeSi2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takatoshi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (70343621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords偏析 / β-FeSi2 / 第一原理計算
Research Abstract
We study the atomic and electric structure on the (101) and (100) surface of beta-FeSi2 by ab-initio calculation using the projector augmented wave method (PAW). The cohesive energy calculated with the slab model show that the structure Si layer biased in the surface is stable. The simulated STM images indicate that the charge in the neighborhood of Fermi level concentrated on Fe-Si bonding.Also, Ru films formed by this new process have (002) preferred orientation and Cu (111) was formed by plating. This result corresponded to the tendency predicted by ab initio calculations.