Control of organic semiconductor layer using Moire surface potential distribution of graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgrapehe / モアレ / 有機半導体 / アルカリドーピング / グラフェン / graphene / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed electronic and structural controll of the organic semiconductors using Moire potential distribution of graphene surface on metal substrate. Special stress was put on the alkali-metal doping of molecular layers on graphene. In the limited period of this study, we achieved two main subjects; (1) detailed characterization of the Moire potential distribution of graphene and (2) structural and electronic characterization of the alkali-doped organic films.
(1) Using surface sensitive He atom scattering, we quantify the force constant of the graphene-substrate bonding interms of the Debye temperature and clarify the in-plane distribution of the force constant which is quite relevant in the formation of the Moire-potetial distribution.
(2) The structural detail of the K-doped monolayer of picene and coronene were studied in the molecular scale using STM. We clarify the presence of the alkali-induced reordering of the organic layer, which is in close relation to the electronic structre.