Theoretical study of polaron transport of organic semiconductors using wave-packet dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00585127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物性理論 / 分子性固体 / 半導体物性 / 有機半導体 / 電子伝導 / シミュレーション / Hall効果 / ポーラロン / ホール効果
Research Abstract
Recently the organic semiconductors are expected to be a candidate of next generation device materials and attract much attention. To clarify the unknown charge transport mechanism of organic semiconductors from an atomistic viewpoint, I developed the large-scale quantum transport calculation method called as the "Time-Dependent Wave-Packet Diffusion method", which enable us to simulate the charge transport properties of molecular crystals consisting of a few million small molecules. I extracted the material parameters from the density functional theory calculations including the van der Waals interactions, and then I investigated the difference of transport properties between the pentacene and rubrene single crystals. Furthermore, I have studied numerically the Hall effects of these organic semiconductors.