Mechanism of anomalously large magnetoresistance in nanosized tunnel contacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプローブ顕微鏡 / トンネル接合 / 磁気抵抗効果 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
We observed anomalously large magentoresistance in nanosized tunnel contacts formed by a nanoprober system. In this study, three possible mechanisms for the observed phenomenon were examined: the formation of a nanostructure by a large electric field between probe and thin film, a novel magnetotransport phenomenon, and the deformation of the prober system. An experimental result suggesting that atoms migrates by the scanning of the probe on the thin film was obtained, although it was not conclusive.