Anaslysis of quantum properties with local dielectric constant and local electric conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SENAMI Masato  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40431770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局所量子物性 / 局所誘電率 / 局所分極率 / 局所電気伝導率 / スピントルク / 場の量子論 / 量子物理学 / QED
Research Abstract
Local dielectric constant and local electric conductivity are studied in viewpoints of the analysis of properties of quantum condensed matter.In the study of local dielectric constant, the numerical computational code of the dynamics of quantum states of nuclei, as well as electrons, based on quantum field theory. In the study of local electric conductivity, the description of electric current in quantum field theory is stuidied. It is shown that the vector part in the four component photon field is important and lorentz covariance is necessary for correct current. In addition, the local conductive property of benzenedithiol and silicon nanowire is studied by using the wave functions based on quantum mechanics.