Application of the atmospheric plasma surface treatment for allogenic bone grafting: Safety improvement and enhanced bone healing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IMADE Shinji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10581077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ表面処理 / 同種骨移植 / 高温加圧滅菌 / 大気圧下プラズマ表面処理 / 骨癒合促進 / 骨癒合能 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the bone healing property of the autoclaved allogenic bone compared with the low-temperature sterilized allogenic bone quantitatively, and investigated the effect of the plasma surface treatment on it.
In conclusion, the bone healing capability of the autoclaved allogenic bone was decreased by 25% compared with the low-temperature sterilized allogenic bone. Oxygen plasma treatment of 1 minute may have a positive effect on bone healing of the autoclaved allogenic bone, but this phenomenon was not reproducible. We believe that the study of the plasma surface treatment for bone healing should be continued.