Fabrication of Si/InGaN hybrid solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
SANG Liwen  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 研究員 (90598038)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜 / solar cell / Si / InGaN / 太陽電池 / 異種材料
Research Abstract
P-Si/InGaN heterojunction structures are proposed to fabricate solar cells to achieve both the current match and overcome the difficulty of p-type doping in In-rich InGaN. This structure can extend the optical absorption to the full solar spectrum by adjusting the In composition in InGaN and/or doping in the p-Si. We have successfully deposit amorphous Si on p-type InGaN by PECVD deposition to fabricate heterojunctions. The heterojunction indicated very good characteristics, showing the p-n junction behavior. The photovoltaic properties are achieved. InGaN quantum dots structures are also successfully achieved to realize long-wavelength absorption.