Electron spectroscopic studies of magnetic electrode interfaces in graphene spintronics for enhanced spin injection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OHTOMO MANABU  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (20610299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスピン偏極ヘリウム脱励起分光法 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / グラフェン / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / 準安定原子線 / 準安定原子 / スピン偏極準安定ヘリウム脱励起分光 / 表面科学
Research Abstract
The hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) is a promising spin-injection barrier material for graphene spintronics. In this study, the spin-polarized metastable de-excitation spectroscopy (SPMDS) was employed to elucidate the spin-dependent electronic states induced at the h-BN/magnetic metal interfaces which have considerable effects on the spin injection efficiency.
The extreme surface sensitivity of the method enabled us to prove the orbital mixing and in-gap states formation on h-BN monolayer independently from strong signals from magnetic metals (Ni and Co). It was revealed that the in-gap states are spin-polarized parallel to the majority spins of Ni and Co. This result is essential for understanding the sign and magnitude of magnetoresistance of spintronics devices with h-BN tunnel barriers.