High performance SnO2 based transparent conductive films by using seed layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shoichiro  公益財団法人神奈川科学技術アカデミー, 実用化実証事業 透明機能材料グループ, 研究員 (50450771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords透明導電膜 / 酸化スズ / PLD / エッチング / 薄膜 / スパッタ / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
In this study, we successfully fabricated highly conductive SnO2 thin films with improved etching properties by combining solid phase crystallization with seed-layer method.
We first investigated the transport properties of amorphous undoped and Ta-doped SnO2 (TTO) thin films grown on unheated glass substrates by pulsed laser deposition. Optimized films exhibited a resistivity of 2*10-3 ohm*cm, carrier density (ne) of 1-2*1020 cm-3, and were highly transparent in the visible region. Ta-doping had little effect on ne in amorphous films, in contrast to in crystalline phases. These results suggest that carrier electrons in amorphous SnO2 films originated from oxygen vacancies, similar to in In2O3-based amorphous films. In addition, we found that anatase TiO2 seed layer improved conductivity, resulting in resistivity of 1*10-3 ohm*cm. Structural characterization, however, revealed no epitaxial growth on anatase TiO2 unlike our previous studies on heated substrates.