Development of programmable metamaterial circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Seigo  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 助教 (70435634)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツメタマテリアル / 変調技術 / メタマテリアル / テラヘルツ光変調器 / テラヘルツ波
Research Abstract
In this research program, we have developed "programmable metamaterial circuits" which can enable us to control the optical response arbitrary and actively in terahertz region. Simulation results were shown that a split-tube array structure on a Si substrate irradiated with a CW light source can modulate amplification and phase of THz wave near the resonance frequency. The behavior of modulation was observed in our experiments although the signal was smaller than the simulation.