Adaptability of color vision to the decrease of saturation in visual field due to optical and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI Yoko  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40436340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色覚 / 彩度知覚 / 順応 / 視環境 / 画像 / 視覚心理学 / 視覚心理物理学 / かすみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether the effect of colorfulness-adaptation is associated with the spatial frequency components and/or the scene recognition of natural images. We also examined whether the colorfulness perception of a scene is stable after adaptation to scenes through an foggy filter. We tested how the colorfulness impression of a test image changed following to adaptation images. Results showed that both spatial frequency components and scene recognition influenced to the adaptation, implying the contribution of mechanisms at the multiple levels of visual processing. The results of colorfulness appearance through foggy filter showed that observers perceived the similar colorfulness to the images even when they looked the images through the optical haze. These suggest that a colorfulness adaptation mechanism works for the saturation change due to optical haze and the colorfulness perception to the scenes is maintained stable under this type of natural change in visual environment.