Quantum light sources based on spontaneous two photon emission from quantum dot-nanocavity coupled ysystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasutomo  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任准教授 (90624528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords量子ドット / フォトニック結晶 / 二光子過程 / 非線形光学 / ナノレーザー / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子情報 / 微小共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum dot photonic crystal nanocavity coupled systems have been studied in terms of the two photon interaction. The concept of self-frequency conversion, in which both lasing oscillation and nonlinear optical frequency conversion occur using a single laser crystal, has been applied to nanocavities, leading to the demonstration of self-frequency conversion nanolasers. Combining with a broad quantum dot gain, micro integration of the self-frequency conversion lasers enables the realization of a visible nanolaser array, covering an almost entire visible range. In addition, the efficiency of the frequency conversion has been studied in terms of the statistics of the intracavity photons. Furthermore, a method to extract the direct free space spontaneous emission from strongly coupled quantum dot nanocavity systems has been developed. These results will provide significant insights for the development of quantum optical light sources based on the intra-cavity two photon physics.