Three dimensional quantitative phase measurement system and its application to cytodiagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Eriko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20424765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 光計測 / 定量位相顕微鏡 / 細胞検査 / パターン認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed two types of quantitative phase microscopes. One is a scan-type phase measurement system that does not require an phase unwrapping process. The other is the Digital Holographic Microscope (DHM), using a spherical reference beam that can measure wide field phase distribution. The scan-type phase measurement system is based on the Mach–Zehnder interferometer, which uses a phase-locking technique. In our preliminary experiments, cancer cells were distinguished from normal cells through comparison of differences in optical path length. The DHM system, which allows for high-precision quantitative phase measurements of large areas, facilitates improvements in terms of the diffraction calculation. With this system, we proposed a novel autofocusing technique that exploits the intensity distribution of the transparent phase object. We successfully obtained high-resolution large-area images of sheets of the cells.