Development of analysis method for light emission induced by electron irradiation
Project/Area Number |
24760041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
INAMI Wataru 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (30542815)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カソードルミネッセンス / FDTD法 / モンテカルロ法 / ナノ光スポット / 蛍光薄膜 / 超過像顕微鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the simulation method for an electromagnetic field distribution in and around a subwavelength fluorescent film irradiated by an electron beam. The propagation and scattering of the light excited with the electrons was calculated by finite-difference time-domain(FDTD) method. The electron scattering and trajectories were calculated by Monte Carlo simulation. We found that a nanometric light spot beyond diffraction limit was formed on the fluorescent film surface when a focused electron beam irradiated to the fluorescent film. From the simulation results, the spot size is decreased with increasing the acceleration voltage of the incident electron beam, but the intensity of the spot is decreased. The spot size and its intensity are in the relationship of trade-off, and depend on the thickness of the fluorescent film and the acceleration voltage of the incident electron beam.