Studying and controlling photoluminescence blinking of quantum dots by using intense THz pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRORI Hideki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (00512469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTHz分光 / 非線形分光 / 高強度THz発生 / 半導体光物性 / 量子井戸 / 量子ドット / 光物性 / 半導体 / 超高速分光 / テラヘルツ非線形光学 / 半導体量子ドット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is studying and controlling the photoluminescence phenomena of quantum dots or wells, which has expected for the applications of electro-optic devices. The excitation density dependence of photoluminescence (PL) blinking of single CdSe/ZnS quantum dots indicates that the biexciton generation is a precursor of the trion state and not of the OFF state. Also, the THz electric field dependence and the relaxation dynamics of the PL flash intensity of GaAs quantum wells suggest that the strong electric field of the THz pulse ionizes impurity states during the one-picosecond period of the THz pulse and release carriers from a giant reservoir containing impurity states in the AlGaAs layers.