High efficiency THz pulse generatin with a regenerative optical-rectification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Masaya  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30343239)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 高効率 / 超短光パルス / 光整流 / 高強度 / 非線形光学 / 非線形結晶 / テラヘルツ光 / 波長変換 / THz波発生
Research Abstract
We experimentally demonstrate the generation and detection of broadband THz pulses with a bandwidth extending beyond 4 THz by using a 1.04-um Yb-doped fiber laser with a pulse duration of 0.48 ps. Owing to higher-order nonlinear processes in LiNbO3 crystals, THz pulses can be emitted efficiently with a bandwidth extending beyond the boundaries of the spectral width of the excitation pulse. By compressing divided sampling pulses to as short as 80 fs, we detected the THz pulse in the full spectral range, which could not be resolved with the original pulse. The precise control of the nonlinear effects and the compression of the sampling pulses compensated for the disadvantage of using a 1-um fiber laser. This work will contribute to the progress of nonlinear THz spectroscopy and imaging.