Ghost imaging with laser array modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOUICHI Nitta  神戸大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (20379340)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光イメージング / 散乱計測 / 画像処理 / 光情報処理 / 微弱光イメージング / 情報可視化 / スペックル / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / ゴーストイメージング / 画像再構成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about novel optical imaging called computational ghost imaging. A method for acceleration is proposed and verified. In this method, speckle illumination patterns are refreshed with changing emission position of array of vertical cavity surface emitting laser. This laser array is suitable for high speed measurement due to wide bandwidth.
An optical system for the measurement is developed. Usefulness of the system is verified numerically. it is shown that some parameters are optimized in the optical system. And then, it is demonstrated that the propose method can provide the reconstructed image which quality is almost same as that obtained by the conventional method. Also, an optical setup is constructed to verify the proposed method.
Though the constructed system is quite not same as the proposed method, it is considered to be enough to show effectiveness of principle of the proposed method. From the verification, usefulness of the method is experimentally confirmed.