Theory of efficient nonlinear optical excitations based on manipulation of quantum interferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSHI NOBUHIKO  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90409681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子光学 / 非線形光学 / プラズモニクス / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We have theoretically studied schemes improving efficiencies of nonlinear responses between photons and organic molecules (quantum dots). We focus on the system where the molecules are coupled with auxiliary systems, e.g., optical antenna using a small piece of metal nanometers and cavity mode in the semiconductor microstructure. As a result, we developed a method to create an entangled state between quantum dots in distant cavities. Besides, considering coupled systems that consists of optical antenna and molecules (quantum dots), we revealed the conditions to enhance nonlinear optical excitations. All of the results can be explained by considering quantum interferences between composition elements of the entire systems. In addition, by combining quantum master equation and the discrete dipole approximation method, a scheme to calculate the nonlinear response on the assumption that specific system was developed.