Establishment of the assigning method of terahertz spectra of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Ohki  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (90452490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ分光 / DFT / 周期境界条件 / アミノ酸 / ペプチド / 有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimentally obtained terahertz spectra were obtained for small organic molecules or some amino acids. To assign these spectra, DFT calculation under periodic boundary condition of these samples were performed at the same time. By comparing these results, it is found that both frequencies and their intensities of vibrational modes from theoretical calculation were in good agreement with actual measurements.
This assigning method were applied for some topics. The smoothing of terahertz spectra of peptides were caused by the increasing of bond length. In other case, the change of low-frequency modes with structural change in various chemical reactions were revealed. These model cases shows that the combined approach of theory and experiment are useful to discuss low-frequency modes of solid crystals.