High sensitive probe for magnetic resonance force microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TODA Masaya  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40509890)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物理計測・制御 / 電子スピン / 磁気共鳴力顕微鏡 / ナノワイヤー / カンチレバー / 電子スピン共鳴 / ラジカル / カンチレバーセンサ / 高感度計測
Research Abstract
Nanowire cantilever sensors made of Si with a magnetic particle on the tip were fabricated for the study of bi-stable polymer material properties using magnetic resonance force microscopy (MRFM). The mirror part at the middle of cantilever was designed for interferometer to measure the deflection of the nanowire cantilever. Single NdFeB particle of 3.5 micron is mounted on the apex of the cantilever. The bi-stable polymer called PVBPT, which can hold radicals inside of the film after oxidation was used. The PVBPT sample was measured using the MRFM system, and the magnetic resonance force signals were detected by scanning the sample in XYZ directions. As the conclusion of this research, the potential of imaging the radicals in film or the defects on the surface of silicon by using high sensitive silicon nanowire probes is improved.