Mathematical and numerical analysis of shock waves in real gases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology (2014)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shigeru  北九州工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (00626880)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝撃波工学 / 実在気体 / 数理工学 / 数値解析 / 非平衡熱・統計力学 / 拡張された熱力学 / 非線型波動 / 濃密気体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Theoretical and numerical study of waves in real gases was carried out. Main results are summarized as follows: (1) Ultrasonic sounds and shock waves in rarefied polyatomic gases were analyzed based on extended thermodynamics (ET). The highly-nonequilibrium phenomena beyond the validity range of previous theories were successfully explained. (2) The new approach to the shock wave structure was proposed on the basis of the ET theory. This approach enables us to analyze the shock wave structure in rarefied polyatomic gases in a unified way. (3) The ET theory itself was also studied and developed.