Development of the inspection system for metal fatigue using positron annihilation lifetime method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAWAKI masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30526471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽電子寿命測定 / 非破壊検査 / 金属疲労 / シンチレータ / アンチコインシデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, aging of infrastructure is a problem, and the safety evaluation means of the infrastructure has been needed. When applying the positron annihilation lifetime measurement method, it may be able to detect metal fatigue at the early stage. Therefore it is desired of the realization. But it is difficult to apply this method because the conventional positron annihilation lifetime measurement requires two samples cut off.
In this study, by applying the method discovered in our laboratory, which does not require the cutting of samples, we have developed elemental technology to realize the measurement of the structure on-site.