Research on supplying queueing model by theoretical analysis and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Ibaraki University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Daichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70611292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords待ち行列 / 非対称単純排他過程 / セルオートマトン / ゲーム理論 / 群集運動 / 数理モデル / アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a model that enables us to investigate the followings: 1. inhomogeneous distribution of supply stockpile by vehicles and people rushing, 2. condition of rushing to the queue, 3. loss of supply by rushing. Our model can be applied to consider congestion of streets by queue of vehicles and people. We have also developed a new calculation method for stochastic self-driven particle model. Furthermore, we have performed an experiment with real pedestrians and made an auto-measurement system by using Android tablet.