Research on fast numerical methods for large-scale eigenvalue problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2015)
Nagoya University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA TAKAFUMI  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (90581645)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固有値問題 / 高速高精度アルゴリズム / Jacobi-Davidson法 / 計算科学 / 数理工学 / ビッグデータ解析 / 高速解法 / 固有値問題の数値解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop fast and accurate numerical methods to solve eigenvalue problems. The results obtained in this research are as follows: (1) A framework to derive iterative methods (2) Rederivations of the existing Jacobi-Davidson method and its variants using the framework (3) New methods to improve the issues clarified in the rederivations (4) Fast and accurate algorithms for practical needs in eigenvalue computations.