Development of a numerical method to simulate turbulent flows in complex geometries: A wavelet viewpoint
Project/Area Number |
24760063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Naoya 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80547414)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ウェーブレット / 乱流 / アダプティブ / シミュレーション / wavelet / adaptive / 非定常 / 複雑形状 / 任意形状 / 間欠性 / 情報縮約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We present an adaptive multiresolution simulation method for computing weakly compressible flow bounded by solid walls of arbitrary shape, using wavelets and a finite volume (FV) approach. A volume penalization method is employed to compute the flow in the Cartesian geometry and to impose the boundary conditions. A dynamical adaption strategy to advance both the locally refined grid and the flow in time uses biorthogonal wavelet transforms at each time step. We assess the quality and efficiency of the method for a two-dimensional flow in a channel with a suddenly expanded section. The results are compared with a reference flow obtained by a non-adaptive FV simulation on a uniform grid. It is shown that the adaptive method allows for substantial reduction of CPU time, while preserving the time evolution of the velocity field obtained for the non-adaptive simulation.