Topology optimization for electrostatic Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) which are driven by very low-voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI SHINTARO  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70581601)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造最適化 / トポロジー最適化 / 静電駆動MEMS / 低消費電力 / 静電駆動型MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to realize creative design for electrostatic Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) structures which are driven by very low-voltage. To achieve this objective, I developed a structural optimization method for electrostatic MEMS. In the proposed method, electrostatic force is evaluated on the basis of electrostatic analysis, and large displacement caused by the electrostatic force is also evaluated by the coupled analysis. In this manner, physical phenomena on electrostatic MEMS are accurately evaluated, and structural optimization is appropriately performed.