Meshfree large deformation analysis with three-dimensional shape modeling technique and its parallelization on GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Susumu  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00351320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / 数値解析 / 可視化 / 計算力学 / シミュレーション工学 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project is focused on the meshfree method for large deformation analysis of three-dimensional elastic solids and that for fluid simulation with three-dimensional obstacles. The aim of this project is to develop a meshfree simulation method in three-dimensional scenes with complex geometries. For this purpose, we appropriately combine the meshfree method with the three-dimensonal shape modeling technique and develop a new algorithm for effectivle parallel computation on graphics processing units. We apply this idea to elastic solids for large deformation analysis and obstacles for fluid simulation.