Local modification of thin film metal by laser peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AONO Yuko  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20610033)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザピーニング / 薄膜金属材料
Research Abstract
Laser peening (LP) is a surface treatment method for improving mechanical properties. Conventionally, LP has been applied to bulk material and the treatment is conducted under water medium to prevent expansion of plasma.
In this research, to apply this treatment to thin film metals is objective. The LP has possibility to be a novel treatment method of thin film metal, however the conventional wet-condition treatment is not suitable for thin films. Therefore, LP under dry condition is proposed.
Dry LP uses transparent solid material instead of water for medium. Glass is chosen for the solid medium of dry LP because it shows higher improvement of hardness than that of conventional wet LP. In addition, air gap between specimen and solid medium is considered. As results, the peening effect is confirmed less than 0.1mm of the gap thickness. Finally, the proposed dry LP is applied to thin copper film deposited by sputtering and hardness of the film is improved.