| Project/Area Number |
24760072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Wataru 横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60361870)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | インテリジェント材料 / 構造材料 / 破壊力学 / き裂 / 高温構造材料 / FRC |
| Research Abstract |
The most attractive feature of fiber-reinforced self-healing ceramics, which is anticipated to be one of the candidates as next generation structural materials, is to enable to autonomically self-heal the cracks introduced in service. To utilize the feature, it is necessary to know competition relation between crack propagation and self-healing in service. In the present study, the experimental method to clear the competition relation was established. Subsequently, the self-healing behaviors with crack propagation under stress were systematically investigated. From the experimental data, it was found that the time at which the crack propagation was arrested by self-healing is quite shorter than the time at which complete strength recovery was attained by self-healing.