Experimental investigation on the role of grain boundary in fatigue crack propagation of Ni-base suepralloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Motoki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60452083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疲労 / 破壊力学 / 耐熱材料 / き裂進展 / 疲労き裂進展 / 耐熱超合金 / 結晶粒界 / Ni基超合金
Research Abstract
Fatigue crack propagation in thin-wall superalloys were experimentally investigated at room temperature, employing miniature compact tension (CT) specimens directly extracted from as-cast Ni-base superalloys. At first, the effect of crystallographic orientation on the fatigue crack propagation was investigated, using a single crystal (SC) Ni-base superalloy with different primary orientations. Based on the test result of the SC specimens, some significant interactions between the crack and grain boundaries were discussed, using a directionally solidified (DS) superalloy. It was found from a series of experiments that the Stage I fatigue crack propagation rate in both SC and DS superalloys were significantly affected by the primary crystallographic orientation and the vicinity of the grain boundaries.