Development of multi-physics measurement system for corrosion-fatigue interaction fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUWAZURU Osamu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40334362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境強度 / 腐食疲労 / ガルバニック腐食 / 酸化皮膜 / 腐食電位 / 分極曲線 / 分極特性 / 腐食電流 / 塑性変形 / 腐食ピット / イメージベースモデリング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the fracture mechanism by the corrosion-fatigue interaction, we developed a new electrochemical/mechanical multi-physics measurement system to evaluate the corrosion electrical field and stress/strain fields in the fracture. The high-pressure die cast aluminum alloy in saline solution of room temperature was investigated. The polarization property under constant tensile stresses was measured, and the in situ observation of low-cycle corrosion fatigue was conducted. We found from the experiments that the spontaneous potential almost linearly decreased as the tensile stress increased and the galvanic corrosion was facilitated by the tensile stress.