Development of impact absorbers filled with gradient foams having high Poisson effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masahiro  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (50455185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃工学 / 発泡材料 / エネルギ吸収 / 構造設計 / 衝撃 / シンタクチックフォーム / 材料設計
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the research is to develop of novel impact absorbers using Poisson effect of a syntactic foam filled into a thin-walled circular tube, and then to examine the effect of graded structure of the foam. Experiments reveal that the interaction between transverse deformations of the foam and progressive buckling of the tube enhanced the absorbed energy, and the absorbed energy in impact load is higher than that in static load because of the strain rate effect of the matrix of the foam. Furthermore, dynamic finite element analyses suggested that by increasing the density and rigidity near the impacted end of the structure, the energy absorption just after a high-velocity impact could be dramatically enhanced without increasing the maximum load at the fixed end. In addition, the load-displacement diagram in the low velocity impact can be controlled by the graded distribution of the material properties of the core foam material.