Measurement of Microscopic Stress and Strain Distribution at Sub-grain Scale Considering Crystalline Anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yoshiki  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40397758)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微視的ひずみ / 微視的応力 / 結晶方位 / デジタル画像相関法 / 結晶塑性論 / 有限要素解析 / 結晶塑性有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation of the microscopic stress or strain distribution at crystalline scale is essential in the investigation of the deformation and fracture behavior of structural metallic materials. In this study, the following two approaches were taken: (1) Measurement of displacement and strain on the specimen surface by digital image correlation (DIC) technique, (2) Numerical simulation of microscopic stress and strain distribution considering crystal anisotropy and crystal plasticity. Additionally, a method to determine slip deformation at crystalline scale that can reproduce the measured deformation obtained by DIC approach on the specimen surface was proposed. Microscopic stress distribution was estimated based on the determined slip deformation considering crystalline orientation.