Development of an innovative binder system for high quality and functional micro metal injection molding products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshiko  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90452812)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属粉末射出成形 / バインダ / 脱脂 / 変形 / 機械的特性 / その場観察
Research Abstract
In-situ observation during debinding and sintering was performed to clarify the debinding mechanism. Polyimide powder was added as the binder component to keep the shape for the debinded compact. Polyimide powder was confirmed to be remained after debinding. Carbon content of polyimide specimen was increased, thus tensile strength of stainless specimen was increased by carbon solute effect. Moreover, silicone robber was added to the binder. Sintered density and tensile elongation was improved.