Development of the evaluation method for the effect of stress gradient on mass diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKETOMI Shinya  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20608096)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素拡散 / 水素脆化 / 分子動力学 / 分子静力学 / 水素マイクロプリント法 / 拡散係数 / 分子静力学法
Research Abstract
Diffusion is one of the fundamental process for several kind of engineering problems. For example, hydrogen atoms diffuse/accumulate under the gradients of hydrogen concentration and stress in metal. These diffusion process finally result in the lowering of mechanical properties which is known as hydrogen embrittlement. In order to predict these diffusion phenomena, development of analysis method in high resolution should be pivotal. In this study, we performed the evaluation of diffusion coefficient based on atomistic simulations and experiments using hydrogen micro-print technique. Atomistic simulations show the diffusion coefficients could be changed depending on the stress gradients. Furthermore, experimentally confirmed that the sham diffusion coefficient becomes large under the stress gradient conditions.