Mechanism of twin-detwinning activity and influence on mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Tsuyoshi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords双晶 / マグネシウム合金 / 結晶塑性 / 有限要素法 / 構成式 / 塑性変形 / 材料力学 / 連続体力学 / 計算力学 / 構造材料 / マグネシウム
Research Abstract
Influence of second phase on activity of twinning in magnesium alloys were investigated by experimental observation and numerical calculations. Experimentally, tension after compression and compression after tension were compared for magnesium alloys with different volume fractions of second phase. Numerically, a crystal plasticity finite element method considering twinning and de-twinning were developed and applied to the two different loading histories to interpret the experimental results. The results showed that stress-strain curves were different depending on tensile or compressive preloading because the activity of twinning was different in tension and compression due to frequency of favorably oriented grains for twinning even in cast alloy with random texture. Furthermore, it was suggested that the difference of stress-strain curves was dependent on frequency of twinning for each material with different volume fraction of secondary phase.