Developments of the high fatigue characteristics of shape memory alloy ribbon element and manufacturing of heat engine driven by hot waste water.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2013-2014)
Oita University (2012)
Principal Investigator
CHO Hiroki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00435421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / アクチュエータ / 熱エンジン / 低温排熱回収 / 機械的特性 / 疲労特性 / 低温排熱エネルギー回収 / 金属組織 / 排熱回収 / 疲労強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of applied strain during heat-treatment and surface smoothness on mechanical characteristics and fatigue characteristics of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy (SMA) are investigated. From the results, the applied strain during heat-treatment has a small influence on fatigue characteristics of Ti-Ni SMA. However, mechanical and shape memory characteristics of Ti-Ni SMA are improved by the heat-treatment under applying strain above 10%. Moreover, fatigue characteristics of Ti-Ni SMA is improved with the surface smoothing of SMA sample. Furthermore, fatigue characteristics are improved by nylon-coating even if mechanical polished sample.
Meanwhile, we develop a new heat engine (the belt-driven type heat-engine) to improve the output power of heat engine using SMA spiral spring actuators, and investigate output characteristics of this engine. In consequence, the output efficiency of the new engine is 20 % higher than that of the previous type heat-engine using a spiral spring actuator.