Project/Area Number |
24760083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Eiichi 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (70581289)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 材料設計 / プロセス / 物性・評価 / 接合 / 表面処理 / 物性 / 評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current industrial sectors, especially those in transportation industries, have been required to design lightweight structures for reducing CO2 emissions and fuel consumption through the economic and environmental policies. Due to these demands, metallic machine structural components are being increasingly replaced with lightweight polymeric materials. The aim of this work is the development of Novel Direct Joining Technique for Polymer-Metal by Using Ultrasonic Welding. Several surface modification methods were evaluated with the object of joint strength, morphology, and interface structure. As a result, higher joint strength is promised by nano-scale porous structure on the modified metal surface.