Study on fatigue damage mechanism of Ionic Polymer Metal (IPMC) actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OMIYA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30302938)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / 高分子 / 金属 / 薄膜 / 疲労 / イオン / 損傷 / 変形 / パラジウム / 電解質膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ionic polymer-metal composite (IPMC) actuator undergoes a large bending motion when a low electric field is applied across its thickness. IPMC actuators are thus promising for a wide range of applications. However, basic understanding of long-term durability under AC voltage has not been revealed. Therefore, in this project, we aimed to evaluate the deformation properties of IPMC actuator under long-term AC voltage. To evaluate deformation properties, tip displacement and the voltage between both electrodes were measured. Additionally, by the AC impedance measurement, three electric factors that could cause the change of deformation properties were examined. It is concluded that there are three degradation mechanism for the long-term motion of IPMC actuator; ion migration in Nafion membrane, mechanical damage on electrodes, and chemical reaction on electrodes.