Surface functionalization of composite materials using soluble mold and imprinting lithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Ryosuke  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20452013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / CFRP / 表面処理 / ナノインプリント / 破壊靭性 / DCB試験 / 溶解性モールド / 表面修飾 / 接着 / インプリントリソグラフィ / インプリント / 接着強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the adhesive strength, we performed surface modification of carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) using Nano-imprint lithography (NIL). Because a metal mold was used in the conventional process, the manufactured surface was limited to the 2.5 dimension. We propose an imprint process of three-dimensional shape with interlock structure using a soluble mold. We fabricated the soluble mold using negative photoresist by inclined exposure method, and investigated the fracture toughness of three-dimensional structures using DCB tests. As a result, it was found that the higher fracture toughness can be obtained by using imprint lithography compared with the conventional surface treatment using abrasive paper.