Development of Stress-Mapping Technique with Sub-Microscale Spatial Resolution by Angular dispersive Micro-Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KIMACHI Hirohisa  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顕微ラマン分光法 / 角度分散 / 結晶方位 / 応力マッピング測定 / サブミクロン空間分解能 / 結晶方位測定
Research Abstract
In this study, angular-dispersive-type micro-Raman spectroscopy was developed. In this instrument, the angular dispersive optical system that laser light was made incident from three directions (0, 50, and 100 degree) and detection was in the direction of 0 degree, was constructed. It was successful to determine the crystallographic orientation of Alumina by using angular dispersive properties. Especially, the directions of a-axis and c-axis were determined. Finally, for polycrystalline partially stabilized zirconia (PSZ), the possibility of stress measurement by angular dispersive properties was examined. The amount of Raman shift of PSZ under mechanical loading changed with the incidence angle, and the angular dispersion property was confirmed to be useful for stress measurement of polycrystalline material.