Strength improvement in advanced composite material by adding nanofillers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIKO Arao  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40449335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / ナノコンポジット / 高強度化 / コーティング / ナノ分散 / 難燃化 / ナノ粒子 / 混錬 / 溶融混練 / 高強度 / 高機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve mechanical and functional properties of fiber-reinforced plastics (FRP), nano-fillers were hybridized in the traditional composite materials. We’ve conducted two method: direct melt-compounding method for thermoplastics based materials and solution coating method. The strength of carbon/polypropylene composites was further increased by adding nanofiller, because addition of nanofiller modify the interfacial strength between fiber and matrix. The coating of nano-dispersed slurry could improve barrier properties of composite and acted as fire-protective coating.