Creation of pure titanium with high strength by low temperature nitriding under the high rate nitrogen diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014)
Ritsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shoichi  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80581579)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords窒化 / チタン / 強度 / 疲労強度 / 疲労 / 強加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the strength of commercially pure titanium by low temperature nitriding. To diffuse nitrogen into pure titanium even at low temperature, crystal grains of titanium were refined by a severe plastic deformation process. Low temperature nitriding increased surface hardness and low temperature nitrided specimen showed higher strength compared to the conventional nitrided one. This is because the low temperature nitriding suppresses the grain-coarsening of pure titanium and forms a nitrogen compound with lower Young's modulus.