Approaches to evaluation of bone fracture risks considering bone quality from bone remodeling simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TAWARA DAISUKE  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20447907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算バイオメカニクス / 骨質 / 海綿骨 / リモデリング / 均質化法 / 骨粗鬆症 / 応力解析 / 力学刺激 / 骨リモデリング / 有限要素法 / 骨梁形態 / 骨折リスク / 骨再構築 / 異方性 / 骨折危険性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the mechanical properties of bone are closely related to trabecular bone remodeling. One of a typical example is an increase in fracture risk in osteoporosis, in which structural changes and decreased bone mass result in changes in the stress distribution of trabecular bone. The stress distribution is also affected by bone quality such as nanoscale biological apatite (BAp) crystallite orientation. We proposed a mathematical model of bone remodeling and multiscale stress analysis of trabecular bone using homogenization techniques, in which mechanical properties of the BAp crystallite was considered anisotropic and suggested mechanical adaptation in morphological change of trabeculae. In the present study, we performed bone remodeling simulation and multiscale stress analysis considering BAp crystallite orientation for trabecular bone model and evaluated changes in their fracture risks. The potential of our simulation methods leading to bone quality evaluation was discussed.