Development of Advanced Self-Healing Ceramics Including Remodeling Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2013-2014)
Yokohama National University (2012)
Principal Investigator
OSADA Toshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 研究員 (50596343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords耐熱材料 / 自己治癒材料 / セラミックス / 破壊力学 / 自己治癒 / 耐熱セラミックス / 高温酸化 / 熱力学 / 有限要素解析 / イメージベース / 改変期 / マルチスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our final target in this project is to overcome the reliability issues in brittle oxide based ceramics composite by using self-crack-healing function bioinspired from human compact bone. The function allows the self-healing ceramics to be an attractive candidate for the next-generation turbine blade materials. We here try to clarify the self-healing mechanics and to propose the model for strength recovery in the oxidation-induced self-healing ceramics as an example of alumina/SiC composites. The predicted strength recovery rate showed in good agreement with experimental values. Thus, the model will be a useful to establish the design guide of next-generation self-healing ceramics for the jet engine applications.